PaperModelers.com

Go Back   PaperModelers.com > Papermodelers' Bar and Grill > The CardBoard Lounge

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2009, 05:49 PM
GreMir's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 2,407
Total Downloaded: 0
Mac owners needed

Hi,
I'm looking for somebody who owns a Mac computer and is running parallel desktop with Windows installed.
If you are willing to help me with a little test, please send me a PM.
__________________
Constructive criticism of my builds is welcome - if I messed up and allowed others to see it, I certainly deserve it
Michael Krol
www.gremirmodels.com
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2009, 07:40 PM
John Griffin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 167
Total Downloaded: 0
What's a Mac??
__________________
John Griffin,
former nerd.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2009, 07:49 PM
GreMir's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 2,407
Total Downloaded: 0
Now John, be nice.
They might be buying your models soon :D
__________________
Constructive criticism of my builds is welcome - if I messed up and allowed others to see it, I certainly deserve it
Michael Krol
www.gremirmodels.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:09 PM
willygoat's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Papillion,Nebraska
Posts: 3,367
Total Downloaded: 0
I own a Mac! By running a parallel windows do you mean on the same machine like with an Intel chip? Or, do you mean having a PC nearby in the same room (the wife just couldn't go Mac for some strange reason)?

I have the G4 chip, so Windows is out on my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2009, 09:18 PM
GreMir's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 2,407
Total Downloaded: 0
I have confirmation from two separate "test subjects" that it's possible to install and run DataViewer on a Mac computer that has Windows installed on a separate partition.
I'm waitng for one more confirmation and some technical data to have an idea what is required to make it work.
__________________
Constructive criticism of my builds is welcome - if I messed up and allowed others to see it, I certainly deserve it
Michael Krol
www.gremirmodels.com
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2009, 03:55 AM
billy.leliveld's Avatar
POTW Editor
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 3,025
Total Downloaded: 0
Hello Michael
I'm on a intel-Mac, and wanted to do just that (install Windows)
I drop you a line when I'm ready
I'll give it a try tonight..
__________________
Cheers, Billy
http://pinterest.com/billyleliveld/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2009, 04:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Münster / Germany
Posts: 36
Total Downloaded: 0
Hi Michael,
drop me a line. I got a Mac running Windows on VMware Fusion. Also possible to completely boot windows. However it is calming to have the Mac-window around a windows-system )
Cheers
Jan
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2009, 04:28 AM
jagolden01's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,205
Total Downloaded: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreMir View Post
I have confirmation from two separate "test subjects" that it's possible to install and run DataViewer on a Mac computer that has Windows installed on a separate partition.
I'm waitng for one more confirmation and some technical data to have an idea what is required to make it work.
There are two ways to run Windows (shudder) on an Intel Mac.

The first is to run it natively, but I believe this means rebooting the Mac as a strictly Windows machine. Understand this is the best option because Windows is running exactly as that - Windows on an Intel.

The second way is to use companion software (like Parallels). This way you can run both Mac OSX and Windows at the same time.

Either way should produce the desired result.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2009, 10:13 AM
lee4752's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 370
Total Downloaded: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagolden01 View Post
There are two ways to run Windows (shudder) on an Intel Mac.

The first is to run it natively, but I believe this means rebooting the Mac as a strictly Windows machine. Understand this is the best option because Windows is running exactly as that - Windows on an Intel.

The second way is to use companion software (like Parallels). This way you can run both Mac OSX and Windows at the same time.

Either way should produce the desired result.
Funny, I didn't think running anything from microshaft ever produced any kind of "desired" result
__________________
I don't make mistakes. I thought I made a mistake once, but I was in error.
- Lee

Currently working on: ISS
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2009, 11:22 AM
jagolden01's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,205
Total Downloaded: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee4752 View Post
Funny, I didn't think running anything from microshaft ever produced any kind of "desired" result
LOL, that's a knee-splapper!
I was just being kind to those less fortunate.
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2