PaperModelers.com

Go Back   PaperModelers.com > Papermodelers' Bar and Grill > First Cuts; A Lounge

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2010, 08:53 PM
Swampfox's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Central Colorado
Posts: 1,486
Total Downloaded: 0
Why holes in formers?

I've built pretty much FG models because I like them and I think they suit my abilities.

Since I joined this group I see many models, almost all aircraft, that are constructed using 'formers', kind of like bulkhead structures, many with holes of various sizes cut through them.

I've followed a couple of build threads and it appears that the main use for these holes is that they make a convenient grip. I've seen some builders route their rigging through them.

Is there any other use for these holes? Anything else I'm missing here? If I build a model with these formers and I don't cut the holes is that a problem?

Thanks,
SFX
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:03 PM
rickstef's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bear, Delaware
Posts: 4,701
Total Downloaded: 16.71 MB
Send a message via AIM to rickstef Send a message via MSN to rickstef Send a message via Yahoo to rickstef
check this link Holes in aviation frames?
__________________
"Rock is Dead, Long Live Paper and Scissors"
International Paper Model Convention Blog
http://paperdakar.blogspot.com/
http://picasaweb.google.com/rickstef
"The weak point of the modern car is the squidgy organic bit behind the wheel." Jeremy Clarkson, Top Gear's Race to Oslo
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:05 PM
mbauer's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 2,079
Total Downloaded: 0
SFX,

Not sure about the other designers, but weight reduction for flight, in my models.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:05 PM
SJPONeill's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Near the Spiral, NZ.
Posts: 2,286
Total Downloaded: 9.33 MB
Send a message via Skype™ to SJPONeill
No problem but makes life harder...

The holes are there for three reasons:

To stick your finger in to manouevre the former in the skin tube.

To let to reach in with small fingers and tools to burnish the inside of a join.

To reduce weight in some more delicate models...
__________________
Please critique my posts honestly i.e. say what you think so I can learn and improve...
The World According to Me
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:07 PM
Ron40's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,428
Total Downloaded: 0
Swampfox,
These holes are primarily called finger holes. They aid in installing
the former into it's location in the fuselage section. You do not
have to cut them out. However they do need to be removed if say
they are just behind the area where the prop wire or prop rotation
dowel would interfere due to it's length. They also give access to
the inside area of the fuselage section. Ron
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2010, 06:45 AM
peter taft's Avatar
Forum Helper
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 5,660
Total Downloaded: 0
The guys tell you right... if you have a former that is one that has NO cut-out {some don't - depends on structure} i usually glue a few extra tabs to the flat surface so that i can use tweezers on them to PULL the former into place - when dry, cut them off again.
__________________
** Keep on Rockin' **
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2010, 08:09 AM
rockpaperscissor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The thriving metropolis of Hopewell Junction, NY, USA
Posts: 2,342
Total Downloaded: 0
Holes in formers are great for larger scale aircraft - 1/33rd etc. But in small scales their use is limited. In my 1/72 builds that make use of formers, I just cut a slit to accept a screwdriver, and install/manipulate the former as needed by twisting the screwdriver. I first saw this technique on this forum - maybe one of goldenbear's aircraft build threads? Anyway, it works very well for small scale models.
__________________
Regards, Don
Currently Building: 1/72 Putilov-Garford
Recently Completed: Die Glocke
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2010, 08:44 AM
bagpiper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: St. Louis. MO. USA
Posts: 1,276
Total Downloaded: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter taft View Post
The guys tell you right... if you have a former that is one that has NO cut-out {some don't - depends on structure} i usually glue a few extra tabs to the flat surface so that i can use tweezers on them to PULL the former into place - when dry, cut them off again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockpaperscissor View Post
Holes in formers are great for larger scale aircraft - 1/33rd etc. But in small scales their use is limited. In my 1/72 builds that make use of formers, I just cut a slit to accept a screwdriver, and install/manipulate the former as needed by twisting the screwdriver. I first saw this technique on this forum - maybe one of goldenbear's aircraft build threads? Anyway, it works very well for small scale models.
Now there's a couple of splendid ideas. Thanks for sharing.

Cheers
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:42 PM
Lex's Avatar
Lex Lex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, Britannia
Posts: 1,170
Total Downloaded: 0
Send a message via MSN to Lex
Making things clear, this is needed most when there are spanwise formers only and are installed AFTER the skin is formed into a cone. With intersecting formers in both lengthwise and spanwise directions the skin is usually applied last so holes are not found on this type of design.
__________________
"Don't expect anything"
Currently designing BBCV Ise
Currently building IJN Fuyuzuki Chengdu J-20 Stealth Fighter
Recent works: DH Comet-4B
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2010, 01:10 PM
rbeach84's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA - USA
Posts: 1,005
Total Downloaded: 11.42 MB
Good for 'drying' too

Not to be discounted is the effect of 'airflow' to both sides of the seam. I like the holes because it allows me to reach in with the ol' burnishing tool and press the seams from inside while supporting from the outside. Plus, I can often re-establish my pre-formed 'compound curvature' which tends to flatten out when applying the skin to the former (I know, that is "backwards" from the usual practice.)
__________________
Regards, Robert
In Work: Uhu02 Tinkerbell - [under Tapcho's thread] Tinkerbell - a fairy with an attitude
Nobi Junkers SRF BETA build - BETA Build: Nobi's Junkers SRF 1:48 scale
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2