PaperModelers.com

Go Back   PaperModelers.com > Card Models > Model Builds > PASA, Paper Aeronautical and Space Administration

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2012, 03:03 PM
Paper Kosmonaut's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grunn, NL
Posts: 2,086
Hi Merzo, yes, I know of that one, I even have made it. And tried to make it into a modern transporter but I found it was too dissimilar to the modern transporter to just modify it a bit. Besides that, although it looks good, it is really small and Leo might have made it into a 1/48th car (Whoa! BIG!!11!1eleven)
My very ancient attempt (1/144; the rocket now stands vertical in flight position on a small pedestal, the car is not yet thrown away but not on display)
Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-cimg7489.jpg
__________________
PK - Dij t dut mout t waiten!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2012, 03:55 PM
Steve_A's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Western Kansas
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paper Kosmonaut View Post
I guess I've shown it before but here, especially for Steve, the roll silvery tape I use:
Attachment 121402
I hope you can find it where you live.
Yeah, I think I've seen it at Home depot. I'm gonna try this out. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:06 PM
merzo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Miskolc Hungary
Posts: 391


Hi PK

Got it!
I was a bit careless. I did not look good enough for you ....

I'm sorry .. Did not think that the rocket is longer.

Indeed, today's "installation" is completely different.


Merzo

Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2012, 01:20 PM
Paper Kosmonaut's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grunn, NL
Posts: 2,086
So, after some hours of work I can officially declare the first attempt of making the shroud was.. well, kind of a failure. And because I share my accomplished stuff with you, I also like to show you my wrong stuff, too. Lessons learned are good.
The start was promising. parts rearranged, so I had two genuine halves of the shroud structure instead of one complete half and one separated by a seam. The six parts were laminated with very thick green card and curved around a cylinder. Rubber bands kept the pieces shaped. It worked fine. The insides were then upholstered with the drywall mesh tape I previously used for the antenna dish of Ranger. Looked good, too. The assembly was where the trouble started. All pieces appeared to be curved in another way and didn't really fit together well. In fact they just did not fit. I tried some stuff, messed around with CA to get them to join at the edges but then they wouldn't do so in the middle.
I can conclude this comes down to my main problem as usual: thickness of paper. I can do something about that, of course.
The Soyuz spacecraft however showed the small marvel of the day for me: Alfonso's kit fits brilliantly inside Leo Cherkashyn's Soyuz shroud. The periscope even protrudes through the little hole under the outer hatch. Great measurements, gentlemen! And a deep bow for you and your skills.
For me it is back to the drawing board for the time being. Thinner paper is number one, getting the fit right is two. Hopefully next entry will show you more improvement. here are some pictures for you all to smile at.
-PK out.
Attached Thumbnails
Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-49.jpg   Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-50.jpg   Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-51.jpg   Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-52.jpg   Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-53.jpg  

Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-54.jpg   Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-55.jpg   Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-56.jpg   Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-57.jpg   Soyuz FG "Gagarin" 1/96-soyuz-fg-gagarin-58.jpg  

__________________
PK - Dij t dut mout t waiten!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2012, 02:45 PM
merzo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Miskolc Hungary
Posts: 391


Hi PK
I see the plan. Interesting problem.
My idea of realization, Leo planned to be built under the sleeve. Also be included in the skeleton. The rings will be held at the sheets. The construction of the ears are not sticking, but outer edge CA glue, after which "white glue" reinforced (welded up).
Wait for the perfect drying and accurately split the division line.
After cutting the dividing plane, is that skeleton.
Perhaps we could, but it's just ideas.....
(Damn I hope the compiler does not jumble everything together)

Merzo
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2012, 02:58 PM
luke strawwalker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Needville and Shiner, TEXAS
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paper Kosmonaut View Post
So, after some hours of work I can officially declare the first attempt of making the shroud was.. well, kind of a failure. And because I share my accomplished stuff with you, I also like to show you my wrong stuff, too. Lessons learned are good.
The start was promising. parts rearranged, so I had two genuine halves of the shroud structure instead of one complete half and one separated by a seam. The six parts were laminated with very thick green card and curved around a cylinder. Rubber bands kept the pieces shaped. It worked fine. The insides were then upholstered with the drywall mesh tape I previously used for the antenna dish of Ranger. Looked good, too. The assembly was where the trouble started. All pieces appeared to be curved in another way and didn't really fit together well. In fact they just did not fit. I tried some stuff, messed around with CA to get them to join at the edges but then they wouldn't do so in the middle.
I can conclude this comes down to my main problem as usual: thickness of paper. I can do something about that, of course.
The Soyuz spacecraft however showed the small marvel of the day for me: Alfonso's kit fits brilliantly inside Leo Cherkashyn's Soyuz shroud. The periscope even protrudes through the little hole under the outer hatch. Great measurements, gentlemen! And a deep bow for you and your skills.
For me it is back to the drawing board for the time being. Thinner paper is number one, getting the fit right is two. Hopefully next entry will show you more improvement. here are some pictures for you all to smile at.
-PK out.
If I were attempting to make this piece, I would construct the cylinders and cone segment as single pieces (complete with inner drywall tape lining) and join them together into a single completed piece, then cut the two halves apart along the shroud halves separation line... That would give the tightest fit and preserve the shape the best IMHO...

Good luck! Looking forward to seeing your progress! GREAT build! OL JR
__________________
The X-87B Cruise Basselope-- THE ultimate weapon in the arsenal of Homeland Defence and only $52 million per round!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2012, 03:21 PM
Paper Kosmonaut's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grunn, NL
Posts: 2,086
Merzo, Luke, indeed that's the method I have planned for tomorrow. It will be a bit of a hassle to get the drywall stuff right inside the rings. I think I'll first make the green inner part (also from thinner card and smaller than the outer layer, of course - this also has to be tested first - and then the white outer layer to glue over it. The "cut-after-drying-as-a-cylinder" was also my thought on how to tackle this problem.
Thanks for thinking along with me, this gives me the idea I may be on the right track...

And Merzo, your explanation was spot on. only "the ears" puzzle me a bit.
__________________
PK - Dij t dut mout t waiten!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2012, 05:02 PM
closet astronaut's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lakeland Fl.
Posts: 507
Incredible work my friend, such detail in so small a scale.
__________________
Take the red pill and see how deep the rabbit hole goes.
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:54 PM
obwand10's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 432
Send a message via Skype™ to obwand10
Another way would take time, but most certianly will work. The method we use for the apollo SVIb- making/forming the petals, allowing to dry, and cutting them out. Just a suggestion, hope everything works out, GREAT/AWESOME work!!!!
__________________
Mohammed Aly
Current Projects
LUT, Pad 39A
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2012, 11:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cluj-Napoca
Posts: 206
Good luck with the next try - that's a difficult piece to get right.
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2