PaperModelers.com

Go Back   PaperModelers.com > > >

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-10-2018, 07:55 PM
Mechanic's Avatar
Mechanic Mechanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Midvale, Utah
Posts: 400
Total Downloaded: 173.42 MB
. . . and with the engine.
Attached Thumbnails
Greelt's (& company) Saturn V-img_3466.jpg  
__________________
I don't understand, I've cut it THREE times now - and it's still too short!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-12-2018, 05:54 AM
gene1772 gene1772 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 134
Total Downloaded: 319.31 MB
Greetings all, just wanted to make a couple of quick points, Sakrison, my J-2 engines reach beyond the interstate ring of the second stage by 1/2 inch so a 1/4 inch would not be enough clearance for mine to make it work but maybe for you. Mechanic, I used the Apollonia third stage, the J-2 does stick out a little far but it does work and I think looks good but you did a great job on your version. You and Algebraist are inspiring me to rebuild mine and fix all the flaws from the first run.
I got a 3d printer for Christmas and have been eyeballing that Smithsonian Apollo command module model for the last couple of weeks, I was happy to see that someone built it. Looks good, what kind of printer did you use and did you just let it run for 80 hours straight?
Attached Thumbnails
Greelt's (& company) Saturn V-20180212_063040.jpg   Greelt's (& company) Saturn V-20180212_063059.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-12-2018, 02:07 PM
Mechanic's Avatar
Mechanic Mechanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Midvale, Utah
Posts: 400
Total Downloaded: 173.42 MB
Quote:
Originally Posted by gene1772 View Post
Greetings all, just wanted to make a couple of quick points, Sakrison, my J-2 engines reach beyond the interstate ring of the second stage by 1/2 inch so a 1/4 inch would not be enough clearance for mine to make it work but maybe for you. Mechanic, I used the Apollonia third stage, the J-2 does stick out a little far but it does work and I think looks good but you did a great job on your version. You and Algebraist are inspiring me to rebuild mine and fix all the flaws from the first run.
I got a 3d printer for Christmas and have been eyeballing that Smithsonian Apollo command module model for the last couple of weeks, I was happy to see that someone built it. Looks good, what kind of printer did you use and did you just let it run for 80 hours straight?
Thanks Gene, I wouldn't mind seeing more of your third, it looks pretty good and those chrome spheres look spot on.

My wife's 3d printer is a Creality 3D (I think) with a 12"x12" bed. It was a bit of a pain getting it 'dailed in', and took three tries before we got the whole model. The anticipation once the cone section started printing was ridiculous, and then I thought for sure we'd have an issue with the recovery section. Coming home to a birds nest of plastic always sucks and at over 80 hours it was such a relief to watch the tunnel hatch finish printing.

Even at that size there was detail that just couldn't print out right on the four quarter supports of the tunnel, not to mention detail that was intentionally removed (main chute mortars, and the block that all the parachute cables and recovery cable attaches to that sits between the two big mortar cans). That missing detail could be a future project, like I said, but for now it's just fun to hold.
__________________
I don't understand, I've cut it THREE times now - and it's still too short!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-12-2018, 02:12 PM
Algebraist Algebraist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 353
Total Downloaded: 79.05 MB
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mechanic View Post
Just a 'little' side-project, my wife printed out a just-over 1/14 CM for me. It completely filled the print bed and took just over 82 hours. I don't think I'll do anything with it, though it could be fun to finish it someday. It's kind of fun just to hold a capsule model that big.
Hi Mechanic

That looks really nice. Is it possible to make it really shiny polished silver on the outside?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-12-2018, 02:46 PM
Mechanic's Avatar
Mechanic Mechanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Midvale, Utah
Posts: 400
Total Downloaded: 173.42 MB
Quote:
Originally Posted by Algebraist View Post
Hi Mechanic

That looks really nice. Is it possible to make it really shiny polished silver on the outside?
It could be, but you're looking at a lot of filler and sanding for all the printing ridges. If you want to go for that pre re-entry look you'd have to do some serious restoration to the heat shield, this model does an excellent job showing just how much got burned off, and that it didn't burn off evenly.
__________________
I don't understand, I've cut it THREE times now - and it's still too short!
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
  #66  
Old 02-12-2018, 03:11 PM
Algebraist Algebraist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 353
Total Downloaded: 79.05 MB
Quote:
Originally Posted by gene1772 View Post
Greetings all, just wanted to make a couple of quick points, Sakrison, my J-2 engines reach beyond the interstate ring of the second stage by 1/2 inch so a 1/4 inch would not be enough clearance for mine to make it work but maybe for you. Mechanic, I used the Apollonia third stage, the J-2 does stick out a little far but it does work and I think looks good but you did a great job on your version. You and Algebraist are inspiring me to rebuild mine and fix all the flaws from the first run.
Hello gene1772

Just to let you know that I have logged a method of doing the base of stage two that results in the J-2 engines staying within the interstage for the 1/48 model. It is on posts 149,150 and 151 of the 1/24 thread.

Hope you do decide to go for it and redo your Saturn V!

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:03 PM
Mechanic's Avatar
Mechanic Mechanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Midvale, Utah
Posts: 400
Total Downloaded: 173.42 MB
Third stage completed (again, at least as far as I'm going to do it). A couple of notes; the tank skins are done in three sections - lower corrugated, smooth, upper corrugated. As printed out these sections where three noticeable different diameters (I noticed other pieces mis-matched size wise too), I had to butt glue these together without even attempting to use the tabs.

Repeatedly looking at the instructions I just couldn't see what the intention was, seemed like some of the section pieces where to have three layers, some four, others even more layers? I decided to just wing it and put it together however I could.

I did use tabs for the SLA, sandwiching in some on the third stage side and simply adding them to the top. The SLA seam was a good fit. The top of the SLA I just bent the tabs in, glued a backing ring on the inside and the printed stage separator ring on the very top. I didn't build or install the tank top since you can hardly see it through the top of the SLA.
Attached Thumbnails
Greelt's (& company) Saturn V-img_3467.jpg   Greelt's (& company) Saturn V-img_3468.jpg  
__________________
I don't understand, I've cut it THREE times now - and it's still too short!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 9.52%
Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)
Copyright © 2007-17, Paper Modelers.com