PaperModelers.com

Go Back   PaperModelers.com > Card Models > Model Builds > Ships and watercraft

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2011, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Western New York
Posts: 366
GPM Graf Spee..

Can anyone confirm that the parts that are asterick'ed on the instructions need to be laminated with 1 mm card?

Thanks,
Russ
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2011, 06:31 PM
Ron40's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,428
Depends on how many asterisks are denoted for the part. Normally one
asterisk means 0.50 mm or cereal box thickness. Two asterisks denotes
1mm..............Ron
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2011, 12:13 PM
Papercut's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron40 View Post
Depends on how many asterisks are denoted for the part. Normally one
asterisk means 0.50 mm or cereal box thickness. Two asterisks denotes
1mm..............Ron
Ditto, that is correct and good instructions.
__________________
Kartonist in the making........
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2011, 01:00 PM
cgutzmer's Avatar
Design Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sun Prairie WI
Posts: 7,120
a good way to verify is to see what thickness slots the formers need to fit into - many times they fit together like a puzzle so thats the key! if you dont have just the right thickness you can always cut the slots a bit wider or narrower.
Chris
__________________
Want to buy some models from independent designers? http://www.ecardmodels.com and visit the shop!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2011, 03:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Western New York
Posts: 366
What I ended up doing was measuring the printed side from the waterline to the top and comparing that to the frame from the waterline to the top...and the difference was 1 mm.

Thanks for your help,
Russ
Reply With Quote
Login to remove ads
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North Carloina
Posts: 395
I just use the mating slots to size the thickness when I am are not sure. Post some build shots as you go. If you use non metric materials to laminate then cut the slots wider accordingly adjusting the same amount on both sides of the slot.

1/32" is almost 1mm, 1/16" 2mm
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2011, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Western New York
Posts: 366
My concern was with the thickness of the lamination for the deck...I didn't want the deck to stick up above the sides.

Thanks again,
Russ
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2011, 09:07 PM
Papercut's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,965
Laminate the printed deck to a single sheet of Bristol. This will stiffen the deck, keep it flat and not looking like a starved cow from the cross braces of the hull frames. I have used this on all my builds to great success, and keeps w/in the sides of the hull skins. Hope this might help.

PS: I use two layers of Bristol for the rest of the lamination's calling f/1mm
__________________
Kartonist in the making........
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2011, 09:10 PM
Papercut's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,965
Here's another tip for you, go to the Home page, enter in the search box Graf Spee, and enjoy. Just so happens there are several builds of the very kit/mfg you are building.
__________________
Kartonist in the making........
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2