PaperModelers.com

Go Back   PaperModelers.com > Card Models > Tips and Tricks

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2009, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 414
Total Downloaded: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Meek View Post
Cutting on a piece of glass there is no distortion. Ordinary window glass works fine, but if you can get something a little thicker there is less worry about breaking it. I use a tempered glass shelf from my refrigerator.
I have an 8 inch telescope mirror blank that I use.
it doesnt scratch... and when I get around to turning it into a mirror the surface will all be ground away and polished anyway....
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2009, 05:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 22
Total Downloaded: 2.70 MB
glass cutting surface

I also use a glass sheet - recovered from a 'fridge. Never broken it, never broken a blade. No distortion of the cardboard, and very good for spokes etc. When you think about it it's only the very tip that is in contact with the (glass) board -most of the blade is cutting card. Also, a glass mat is easy to clean - I use a ceramic hob cleaner which is a Stanley knife blade in a holder. I also sharpen my own blades (Swann Morton) easily as it only the very tip that needs to be honed. Sharp rules! Bailey
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2