PaperModelers.com

Go Back   PaperModelers.com > Designers Corner > Tips and Techniques

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2023, 03:23 PM
tetraodontoxin tetraodontoxin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Posts: 17
Total Downloaded: 59.45 MB
general issues with paper models

I have been dabbling in paper models for a bit, having a hard time making any headway. my biggest issues are with handling and folding. any amount of handling or folding is delaminating the ink from paper. scoring with a tool makes no difference, the ink just basically rubs off the paper when handled or when folded the edges turn to fuzz and the ink looks horrible. i am not new by any means to scale models, ive build a hundred at least in plastic, several in foam and balsa wood. any suggestions or things to try?
Reply With Quote
Google Adsense
  #2  
Old 11-17-2023, 02:49 PM
tetraodontoxin tetraodontoxin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Posts: 17
Total Downloaded: 59.45 MB
I realized i posted this in the incorrect thread, I will move it to a better thread.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2023, 04:56 PM
mbauer's Avatar
mbauer mbauer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nikiski, Alaska -9UTC/-8UTC DSTime
Posts: 4,011
Total Downloaded: 27.71 MB
What Kind Of Paper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tetraodontoxin View Post
I have been dabbling in paper models for a bit, having a hard time making any headway. my biggest issues are with handling and folding. any amount of handling or folding is delaminating the ink from paper. scoring with a tool makes no difference, the ink just basically rubs off the paper when handled or when folded the edges turn to fuzz and the ink looks horrible. i am not new by any means to scale models, ive build a hundred at least in plastic, several in foam and balsa wood. any suggestions or things to try?
What kind of paper are you using? Needs top be compatible with inkjet printer.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2023, 07:49 PM
Vermin_King's Avatar
Vermin_King Vermin_King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 11,547
Total Downloaded: 582.17 MB
I think the paper may be the issue. I have never had the issues you mention when using either the cheap 110# cardstock from Walmart or Neenah Bright White 65# cardstock.


I also use Krylon Clear Satin Clear Coat to protect the ink
__________________
A fine is a tax when you do wrong.
A tax is a fine when you do well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2023, 02:08 PM
Revell-Fan Revell-Fan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vreden
Posts: 1,227
Total Downloaded: 1.39 GB
I agree. I once had the same problem, the ink did not stay in place and could be smudged with a finger. Try different paper. I use 160gsm paper from Clairfontaine or Rainbow.
Reply With Quote
Google Adsense
  #6  
Old 11-20-2023, 07:51 AM
Bluenoser's Avatar
Bluenoser Bluenoser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 885
Total Downloaded: 55.56 MB
I have experienced this issue too and for me I noticed it more with the type of printing.
Paper will absorb ink jet print somewhat. Laser jet deposits the ink on top of the paper. Bending or scoring Laser jet prints tends to allow the print to flake off.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)
Copyright © 2007-2023, PaperModelers.com